Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (Last Updated September 9, 2020)

A special thank you to Automattic for sharing their policies publicly for others to utilize. You can check out more of Automattic has to offer by visiting their website.

What This Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected about you when you use:

Throughout this Privacy Policy, the above website will be referred to as “Service.” The Happily Redundant Editor/Author will be referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our.” Below it will be explained how your data is collected, used, and shared.

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Service and to communicate with you if you have followed the Service by email or WordPress username.

Information You Provide to Us

  • Basic account information: An email address is required to follow by email and receive updates about new content being posted.
  • Public profile information: If you follow with your WordPress account, your username is part of that public profile, along with any other information you put into your public profile, like a photo or an “About Me” description.

Information We Collect Automatically

  • Usage Data: Usage data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.
  • Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions.
  • Information from cookies & other technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. Automattic (those responsible for wordpress.com) uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for WordPress.com (where this blog is hosted). For more information about the use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see Automattic’s Cookie Policy.

How and Why We Use Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you for the purposes listed below:

  • To customize the user experience. Knowing what content is popular allows us to create future content that you may find interesting.
  • To communicate with you. For example, by emailing you to inform you of any new content being posted.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that: (1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with — for example, in order to send you updates when you sign up by email or follow with your WordPress account; or (2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or (4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Service; to improve our Service so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our Service; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our content; and to understand our user retention and attrition; or (5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on, as described in Automattic’s (those responsible for this wordpress.com hosted blog) Cookie Policy.

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

As a reminder, this Service only collects email addresses and previously established WordPress usernames.  Simply put, we don’t share your information outside of two very limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

  • Legal and regulatory requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental requests.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information: We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Service.

We do not sell our users’ data.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public will be disclosed publicly on this Service. That means information like comments and your “Likes” are all available for others to see on this Service.  By posting a comment or liking a post, you are giving this Service consent to share your e-mail address or WordPress Username.

How Long Information is Kept

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it.  For example, if you unsubscribe or unfollow, we will no longer have a record of your data.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so.

Opt-out of Communications

When it comes to information about you and this Service, you may opt-out of receiving communications from us. At the bottom of every e-mail message you receive from the Service, there is a link you can click on to Unsubscribe.  Just follow the instructions in those communications.

Your Rights

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it. The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on the Services used:

  • Identifiers (like your WordPress username, e-mail address, and device and online identifiers);
  • Internet activity information (such as your usage of our Service);
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address);
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you follow the Service with your WordPress account);
  • Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition).

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt-out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Contacting Us About These Rights

You can access or delete your personal data by using the Manage Subscriptions and Unsubscribe links provided at the bottom of any e-mail sent by the Service.  If for any reason you aren’t able to delete your personal data or you’d like to contact us about one of the other rights, please contact us via email. When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us via email.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the last updated date at the top of this document.  Your further use of the Service after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.